Welcome

Welcome to the Fairport Red Raiders Cross Country, Track & Field website. This site will serve as a source of information for our student-athletes, parents and community members.

Outdoor: FHS is part of Section V: Division 1 – Class AA
Indoor: FHS is part of Section V: Class A – Block B – Region E Monroe County

INDOOR FOOTWEAR. A maximum ¼ inch spike may be used at Houghton College, Brockport State, Rochester Institute of Technology, and Nazareth College. No Christmas Tree Spikes. NO SPIKES OF ANY KIND MAY BE USED AT ROBERTS WESLEYAN COLLEGE RUBBER BOTTOM SHOES ONLY.

TEAM PHOTOS FOR YEARBOOK TODAY (1/4)
3:15 AUDITORIUM- IN UNIFORM

UPCOMING MEET INFORMATION

Date: Saturday, January 4
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 5:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 3:45 pm

Order of Track Events

  • 4 x 200m Relay
  • 600m Run
  • 3000/3200m Run
  • 300m Dash
  • 1000m Run
  • 55m Dash
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 1500/1600m Run
  • 1500m Race Walk
  • 4 x 800m Relay
  • 4 x 400m Relay

Order of Field Events

  • Boys then Girls Long Jump, followed by B/G Triple Jump
  • Boys then Girls Pole Vault
  • Boys, then Girls High Jump
  • Girls, then Boys Shot
  • Boys, then Girls Weight Throw

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!

Avoca Central, Bishop Kearney, Bolivar Richburg, Brighton, Churchville Chili, Clyde Savannah, East High School, East Rochester, Fairport, Franklin, Greece Odyssey, Greece Olympia, Haverling, McQuaid Jesuit, Mount Morris, Newark, Rochester Prep, Rush-Henrietta, Sodus, Spencerport, Warsaw, Waterloo


Jack Reed Upstate Showcase –
High School Invitational

Date: Saturday, January 11
Location Nazareth
Meet Time:
Bus Leaves: 8:45 am

For Order of Events and More Information please CLICK HERE.


Date: Saturday, January 11
Location RIT
Meet Time: 5:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 3:45 pm

Order of Track Events

  • 4 x 800m Relay
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 55m Dash
  • 3000/3200
  • 600m Run
  • 4 x 200m Relay
  • 1500m Race Walk
  • 1000m Run
  • 300m Dash
  • 1500m/1600m Run
  • 4 x 400m Relay

Order of Field Events

  • Girls, then Boys Weight Throw
  • Boys, then Girls Shot
  • Girls then Boys Triple Jump, followed by Girls, then Boys Long Jump
  • Girls, then Boys Pole Vault
  • Boys, then Girls High Jump

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!

Note: An athlete competing at the Nazareth Invite on 1/11 is not allowed to compete at RIT later that day.

Avoca Central, Bishop Kearney, Brockport Central, Eastridge, Fairport, Franklin, Gates Chili, Greece Arcadia, Greece Athena, Haverling, Hilton Central, Le Roy, Livonia, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Marion, McQuaid Jesuit Mynderse Academy, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Penfield Central, Romulus Central, Sodus, South Seneca, Spencerport, University Preparatory Charter, Vertus – Charter, Victor Central, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wellsville


Date: Friday, January 17
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 6:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 4:45 pm

Order of Track Events

  • 300 m Dash 
  • 3000/3200m Run
  • 600m Run
  • 1000m Run
  • 1500m Race Walk
  • 55m Dash
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 1500/1600m Run 
  • 4 x 200m Relay
  • 4 x 800m Relay
  • 4 x 400m Relay 

Order of Field Events

  • Girls, then Boys Weight Throw
  • Boys, then Girls Shot
  • Boys / Girls Triple Jump, then B/G Long Jump at Houghton, Both Pits Will be Used
  • Boys, then Girls Pole Vault 
  • Girls, then Boys High Jump

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!

2 Boys and 2 Girls per event unless standards have been met.


Trent Jackson/Cedric Walker Invitational 

Date: Saturday, January 25
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 10:00am-6:00pm
Bus Leaves: 8:45 am

    null
  • Boys 1600m Race Walk 
  • G/B 4 x 200m
  • Girls 3000m Run
  • Boys 3200m Run
  • 55m Dash Semi’s
  • G/B 1000m Run
  • G/B 55m Dash Final
  • Girls 1500m Race Walk
  • G/B 55m Hurdles – Semi’s
  • Girls/Boys 600m Run
  • B/G 55m Hurdles – Final
  • Girls 1500m Run
  • Boys 1600m Run
  • G/B 300m Dash
  • G/B Distance Medley Relay (1200 – 400- 800 – 1600)
  • G/B 4 x 800m Relay
  • G/B 4 x 400m Relay

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!
Scoring 10, 8,6,5,4,3,2,1
Awards: Medals 1st – 3rd, Ribbons 4th – 8th Team Awards: 1st – 5th


Date: Saturday, January 25
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 6:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 5:15 pm

Order of Track Events

  • 4 x 400m Relay
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 55m Dash
  • 1500/1600m Run
  • 600m Run
  • 4 x 200m Relay
  • 1000m Run
  • 1500m Race Walk
  • 300m Dash
  • 4 x 800m Relay (time permitting)

Order of Field Events

  • Girls, and Boys Pole Vault
  • Boys, then Girls High Jump
  • Girls, and Boys Long Jump, then Triple Jump
  • Girls, then Boys Weight Throw
  • Boys, then Girls Shot

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!

2 Boys and 2 Girls per event unless standards have been met.


Date: Saturday, January 31
Location: Houghton College
Meet Time: 6:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 3:00 pm

Order of Track Events

  • 55m Hurdles
  • 55m Dash
  • 3000/3200m Runs
  • 300m Dash
  • 1000m Run
  • 600m Run
  • 1500m Race Walk
  • 1500m/1600m Run
  • 4 x 400m (if there is time)

Order of Field Events

  • Boys and Girls Triple Jump, then Long Jump
  • Girls, then Boys Pole Vault
  • Boys, the Girls High Jump
  • Boys, then Girls Weight Throw
  • Girls, then Boys Shot

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!


Monroe County Championship

Date: Saturday, February 8
Location: Nazareth College
Meet Time: 10:00am – 4:00pm
Bus Leaves: 9:00 am

Order of Track Events

  • 3200m/3000m Run
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 55m Dash
  • 1000m Run
  • Girls 1500m Race Walk
  • 600m Run
  • 1600/1500 Run
  • 300m Dash
  • 4 x 800m Relay
  • 4 x 400m Relay
  • 4 x 200m Relay

Order of Field Events

  • Girls, and Boys Triple Jump, followed by Girls, and Boys Long Jump
  • Girls then Boys Weight Throw, Girls, then Boys Shot
  • Boys, then Girls High Jump
  • Girls, and Boys Pole Vault

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!


Date: Saturday, February 15
Location: Roberts Wesleyan College
Meet Time: 5:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves:

Meet Cancelled


Section V Championships

Date: Friday, February 21
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 6:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 4:45 pm

Order of Track Events

  • Boys 3200m Run
  • Girls 3000m Run
  • 55m Hurdles
  • 55m Dash
  • 1000m Run
  • Girls 1500m Race Walk
  • 600m Run
  • Boys 1600m Run
  • Girls 1500m Run
  • 300m Dash
  • 4 x 800m Relay
  • 4 x 400m Relay
  • 4 x 200m Relay

Order of Field Events

  • Girls Shot, followed by Boys then Girls Weight throw followed by boys
  • Boys 3200m Run
  • Boys, then Girls High Jump
  • Girls, then Boys Pole Vault

Maximum 1/4″ Spikes – NO Christmas Tree Spikes!


State Qualifier

Date: Saturday, February 29
Location: RIT
Meet Time: 5:00 – 11:00pm
Bus Leaves: 3:30 pm


State Meet

Date: March 7
Location: Ocean Breeze on Staten Island